Development of next-generation system for aiding design of repeated radiotherapy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21791224
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionKagawa University (2010-2011)
Kawasaki University of Medical Welfare (2009)
Principal Investigator
UEMURA Koji  香川大学, 医学部附属病院, 准教授 (00308199)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords非線形位置合わせ / 放射線治療 / がん / 局所再発 / 線量分布 / DICOM-RT / 非線型位置合わせ / FFD / 腫瘍 / 放射線治療計画
Research Abstract
In this study, we developed a method for obtaining the reliable mutual relationship of location among the dose distribution of a few times irradiation with some intervals using the 3-dimensional nonlinear registration. In the patients who received several times radiotherapy, the earlier CT image was realigned to the later CT image by the nonlinear registration, and the transformational parameters were obtained. Next, dose-distribution image of each irradiation was generated from the DICOM-RT Plan, Structure Set, Dose, Image information, and the dose-distribution image of the earlier radiotherapy was realigned to that of the later radiotherapy by the transformational parameters obtained from the registration of CT images. This transformed image of the previous irradiation was converted to the DICOM-RT format, and displayed on the CT image acquired for a new radiotherapy. As a result, the error of registration was smaller than 3mm by an expert' s visual inspection. The proposed system would be valuable for designing a new radiotherapy by referring to a dose distribution of previous irradiations.