The relationship between serum cytokine and unstable plaque detected by PET/CT and coronary CT
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21791225
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionKurume University
Principal Investigator
KAIDA Hayato  久留米大学, 医学部, 助教 (40299425)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords核医学(PETを含む) / 放射線 / 循環器・高血圧 / 頸動脈硬化 / FDG PET / 不安定プラーク / SUV max / 心臓CT / 血清マーカー / 冠動脈疾患 / PET / CT
Research Abstract
The aim of this study were to investigate the relationship between FDG uptake in carotid unstable plaque and coronary unstable plaque detected by coronary CT, and to correlate FDG uptake in carotid unstable plaque with serum cytokine(MPO, PTX, ADMA, hs CRP and MDA-LDL). Target-to-background ratio(TBR) was used for evaluating the FDG uptake in carotid plaque. TBR correlated with hs CRP and MDA LDL significantly. Especially, TBR correlated with MDA-LDL better than hsCRP. Three of 80 patients underwent coronary CT because there were abnormal findings on load electrocardiogram. Only one of 3 patients had 50% coronary stenosis and coronary unstable plaque, and another two patients did not. As a result, the relationship between FDG uptake in carotid plaque and coronary unstable plaque was not cleared.