Vascular transport analysis based on dynamic CT data for diagnosis of cerebrovascular disease
Project/Area Number |
21791226
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Radiation science
Research Institution | 秋田県立脳血管研究センター (2010) Research institute for Brain and Blood Vesseis Akita (2009) |
Principal Investigator |
IBARAKI Masanobu 秋田県立脳血管研究センター, 放射線医学研究部, 主任研究員 (40360359)
Project Period (FY) |
2009 – 2010
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords | CT / 脳循環 / 脳 / 脳血管 |
Research Abstract |
We proposed a new method to analyze dynamic CT data for assessing a hemodynamic status of a patient with cerebrovascular disease. The method measures changes in CT image intensity induced by the injection of a contrast medium along the lines with large vessels. By analyzing these data, we can extract useful information on the hemodynamic status in quantitative fashion. In the present study, we developed the data processing system for the dynamic CT data and applied to the patients with cerebrovascular disease.