Pancreatic β cell imaging using 64Cu- or 68Ga-labeled Exendin-4
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21791228
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionThe Institute of Physical and Chemical Research
Principal Investigator
HASEGAWA Koki  The Institute of Physical and Chemical Research, 分子プローブ動態応用研究チーム, 研究員 (50525798)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
KeywordsPET / GLP-1受容体イメージング / Exendin-4 / 68Ga標識 / 64Cu標識 / チオエステル法 / exenatide / 糖尿病 / β細胞 / ペプチドチオエステル / 68Ga / 64Cu
Research Abstract
64Cu- or 68Ga-labeled Exendin-4 was synthesized and PET imagings were performed. DOTA-Exendin-4 was synthesized by thioester method. N-terminal segment with DOTA moiety [DOTA-Exendin(1-4)] was condensed with C-terminal segment [Exendin-4(5-39)] to give DOTA-Exendin4. Obtained DOTA-Exendin-4 could be labeled with Ga-68. 64Cu-labeled Exendin-4 was synthesized utilizing Cu binding motif (ATCUN). Exendin-4 with ATCUN motif was could be labeled with Cu-64. PET imagings and biodistribution studies were performed. Biodistribution studies revealed the high accumulation in liver and pancreas. The results of PET imaging, the accumulation of pancreas was determined within 30min after injection. Over 30min, metabolized probe was secreted into the bile. So the accumulation of pancreas could not be distinguished from the intestine including the bile.