In vivo molecular neuroimaging for motor or cognitive dysfunction in non-human primate model of Parkinson's disease
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21791229
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Radiological Sciences
Principal Investigator
NAGAI Yuji  National Institute of Radiological Sciences, 分子イメージング研究センター, 研究員 (20415409)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords核医学(PETを含む) / パーキンソン病 / 高次脳機能障害 / ポジトロンCT / トランスレーショナルリサーチ / トランスルーショナルリサーチ
Research Abstract
Repeated MPTP-treated monkeys were examined relationship between motor or cognitive function and dopaminergic function by PET. Motor activity was significantly correlated with dopamine transporter binding specifically in the ventrolateral putamen, which corresponds to the area receiving motor inputs from the primary motor cortex. These results suggested that specific functional deficits in PD models were caused by degeneration of dopaminergic terminals in the striatal subregion responsible for that function in a manner dependent on the degree of degeneration.