Project/Area Number |
21791230
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Radiation science
Research Institution | National Institute of Radiological Sciences |
Principal Investigator |
SHIDAHARA Miho National Institute of Radiological Sciences, 大学院・医学系研究科, 講師 (20443070)
Project Period (FY) |
2009 – 2010
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords | 核医学 / 動態解析 / ウェーブレット / PET/MRI / 医用画像処理 / シミュレーション / PET / MRI |
Research Abstract |
Using a wavelet-based resolution recovery method named SFS-RR (structural and functional synergy for resolution recovery), we have demonstrated that the structural image effectively recovers the true signal in cortical areas (Shidahara et al., 2009). In the current work, we evaluate the performance of the recovery strategy in the case of the quantification of dopaminegic function in striatal regions. The proposed methodology proved effective in the resolution recovery of small structures of brain [^<11>C]raclopride PET images and the improvement is consistent across the anatomical variability of a simulated population.