Development of stabilized neuroreceptor concentration imaging method based on pattern recognition for kinetic analysis in PET
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21791233
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionKitasato University (2010)
National Institute of Radiological Sciences (2009)
Principal Investigator
SAKAGUCHI Kazuya  Kitasato University, 医療衛生学部, 講師 (40521175)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords核医学 / PET / 薬物動態解析 / 神経受容体濃度測定 / 神経受容体
Research Abstract
In neuroreceptor concentration measuring with PET, this study proposed developing a stabilized kinetic imaging algorithm which is based on a novel voxel-based kinetic parameter estimation method with high accuracy and high robustness. The proposed method estimated proportionality constant during transient equilibrium condition. The method restricted to reduce the number of data points, and it was not enough to use in clinical study. However, this study indicates that the method has an ability to improve using points of data from before equilibrium.