Effect of carbon-ion beams for highly metastatic potentials of mouse malignant melanomas
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21791234
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Radiological Sciences
Principal Investigator
MATSUMOTO Yoshitaka  独立行政法人放射線医学総合研究所, 重粒子医科学センター, 研究員 (70510395)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords粒子線治療 / 重粒子線 / 炭素線 / 転移 / 悪性黒色腫 / RBE / 浸潤能 / 遊走能 / 接着能
Research Abstract
In this study, the effects of the carbon-ion beam(C-ions) and photon beam to the cytotoxic affects and metastasis abilities of highly metastatic cancer were investigated using cell and animal experiments. C-ions showed superior effects to not only cell death but also inhibition of cell migration, invasion and adhesion abilities concerned with metastasis than photons. Additionally, the C-ions significantly suppressed the number of lung metastasis compared with photons in animal experiment, and the effect was remarkable even when compared with biological iso-effective dose on tumor cell survival. It was suggested that high-LET radiation, such as C-ions, would suppress the metastasis significantly compared with photon beams, such as a gamma ray and X-rays.