Development of in-vivo dosimetry for proton beam therapy and application to a precise proton beam treatment plan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21791236
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionNational Cancer Center Research Institute and Research Center for Innovative Oncology, National Cancer Center Hospital East
Principal Investigator
KOHNO Ryosuke  独立行政法人国立がん研究センター, 臨床開発センター, 研究員 (20392227)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) HOTTA Kenji  筑波大学, 数理物質科学研究科, 大学院生
MATSUBARA Kana  首都大学東京, 人間健康科学研究科, 大学院生
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords陽子線治療 / 体内線量測定 / ペンシルビーム線量計算法 / 高速モンテカルロ法 / MOSFET検出器 / LET依存性 / in-vivo dosimetry
Research Abstract
To perform in-vivo dosimetry in the proton beam therapy, I developed a dose calculation algorithm which can calculate precisely even in tissue heterogeneity. I tried the use of the metal oxide-silicon semiconductor field effect transistor (MOSFET) detector as a radiation detector for in-vivo dosimetry and improved sensitivity deterioration of the MOSFET detector for linear energy transfer (LET) effects. Furthermore, a correction method for sensitivity deterioration of the MOSFET detector was developed, and the proton dose measurements with the MOSFET detector by the correction method was established.