Fundamental experiments for a quantitative myocardial blood flow measurement in 3D-PET
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21791237
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Radiological Sciences (2011)
National Cardiovascular Center Research Institute (2009-2010)
Principal Investigator
HIRANO Yoshiyuki  独立行政法人放射線医学総合研究所, 分子イメージング研究センター, 博士研究員 (00423129)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords3D-PET / 散乱線補正 / 心筋血流 / モンテカルロシミュレーション / 陽電子断層撮影装置 / モンテカルロ・シミュレーション / 数値人体モデル / 心臓PET / 心筋バイアビリティ / 視野外放射能 / 定量検査 / O-15 PET / 散乱同時計数 / 偶発同時計数 / 0-15 PET
Research Abstract
Accuracy of quantitative myocardial blood flow(MBF) measurements using 3D-PET depends on activity distribution, especially outside filed-of-view(FOV) distribution. We investigated the influence on quantification of MBF by fundamental phantom experiments and a sophisticated Monte Carlo simulation. The effects of outside FOV activity were not critical for quantification of MBF. Especially, a MBF measurement by O-15 water was less insensitive to scatter originated from outside FOV activity.