Molecular oncological study on lung cancer among atomic-bomb survivors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21791238
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Radiation science
Research Institution放射線影響研究所 (2011)
Radiation Effects Research Foundation (2009-2010)
Principal Investigator
TAGA Masataka  放射線影響研究所, 放射線生物学/分子疫学部, 研究員 (70359462)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords放射線 / 肺がん / 遺伝子変異 / メチル化 / LINE1 / Alu / LINE-1
Research Abstract
Risk of lung cancer among atomic-bomb(A-bomb) survivors remains high even now, more than 60 years after the bombings. However, the molecular mechanisms behind how radiation exposure influences the development of lung cancer have long remained unclear. Therefore, this study aimed to investigate the molecular oncological characteristics of lung cancer among A-bomb survivors by analyzing molecular alterations associated with lung carcinogenesis. In combination with our preliminary study, results obtained from this study suggest the possibility that molecular alterations such as frequencies of certain gene mutations and the types and DNA methylation may be associated with radiation exposure.