Role of muscarinic acetylcholine receptor in the development of transplant arteriosclerosis
Project/Area Number |
21791247
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
General surgery
Research Institution | Hamamatsu University School of Medicine |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2009 – 2010
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords | 移植後動脈硬化 / 慢性拒絶 / ムスカリン性ACh受容体 / 炎症細胞 / 遊走 |
Research Abstract |
We investigated the role of muscarinic acetylcholine receptor (mAChR) in the development of transplant arteriosclerosis. Mononuclear leukocytes were isolated from bone-marrow of mAChR deficient mice and wild-type (WT) mice. Cell migration was examined using a Boyden chamber system. Carbachol-induced leukocyte migration was significantly reduced in the cells harvested from mAChR-deficient mice. These results suggest that mAChR-mediated leukocyte migration may play an important role in the development of transplant arteriosclerosis.