The research for immunotherapy used by gd T cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21791249
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field General surgery
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
YOSHIZAWA Atsushi  Kyoto University, 医学研究科, 特定助教 (60457984)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords肝移植 / 移植免疫 / γδT細胞 / 免疫寛容
Research Abstract
In this study, we found the increase of γδ T cells in the peripheral blood from pediatric living donor liver transplantation recipients. The feature of gd T cells from recipients is the oligoglonal expansion ; the TCR of γδ T cell showed Vd1 TCR and the variable region of Vδ1 chain showed mnoclonality. We succeeded the expansion of γδ T cell from PBMC of healthy volunteers in vitro, and those T cells showed the immunosuppressive activity. These immunosuppressive T cells will be applied to new immunosuppressive therapy by transfer of the cells.