Identification and Characterization of Critical MicroRNAs in Gastrointestinal Cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21791252
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field General surgery
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
TOMIMARU Yoshito  Osaka University, 医学部附属病院, 医員 (70528570)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
KeywordsマイクロRNA / 消化器癌 / 癌幹細胞 / 分化誘導 / 未分化性
Research Abstract
Whereas accumulating experimental evidence indicates that microRNAs play important roles in various biological processes, such as embryogenesis, cell differentiation, proliferation, metabolism and apoptosis, several reports concluded that altered expression of specific microRNA genes contributes to the initiation and progression of cancer. We studied the effect of expression of microRNAs in human gastrointestinal cancers, as well as the relationship between their expression and response to chemotherapies. We found that the development of treatment strategies against human solid cancers based on the profile and certain features of microRNAs is promising.