The attenuation of the diabetes-related functional impairment of bone marrow cells by antioxidant therapy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21791253
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field General surgery
Research InstitutionYamaguchi University
Principal Investigator
KUBO Masayuki  Yamaguchi University, 大学院・医学系研究科, 助教 (60420519)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords再生医療 / 骨髄細胞 / 血管新生 / 糖尿病 / 前駆細胞 / 酸化ストレス / 活性酸素 / 抗酸化
Research Abstract
The implantation of autologous bone marrow cells did not improve clinical symptoms or regional perfusion of ischemia in some patients. It speculates that this poor angiogenic potency is related to the complications of diabetes mellitus. However, the precise mechanisms of diabetes-related impairment of bone marrow cells are not fully understood. This study shows that oxidative stress contributes to the diabetes-related functional impairment of bone marrow cells, which can be attenuated by antioxidant therapy.