Fetal lung cell implantation with bronchioalveolar stem cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21791254
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field General surgery
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokushima
Principal Investigator
TOBA Hiroaki  The University of Tokushima, 大学院・ヘルスバイオサィエンス研究部, 助教 (40403745)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords移植外科学 / 肺再生医療 / 胎仔肺 / 気管支肺胞幹細胞 / 細胞移植 / ドナー
Research Abstract
In our fetal lung implantation, donors could certainly survive and differentiate. Concerning the mechanism of survive of donors, the characteristics of fetal lung tissue and various transcriptional factor play important roles in embryonal lung morphogenesis. We demonstrated that TTF-1 plays a good role among them and donors can differentiate tracing normal lung morphogenesis. In contrast, cell implantation including the isolation of bronchioalveolar stem cells is on going project.