Identification of the niche cells interacting with cancer stem cells and elucidation of their functions in breast cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21791255
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field General surgery
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
SHIRAHANE Kengo  Kyushu University, 大学病院, 助教 (10529803)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords乳腺外科学 / 乳癌 / 間質細胞
Research Abstract
We analyzed the ratio of populations expressing several markers, including CD44, CD133, EpCAM, CXCR4 and c-MET, which reported as the cancer stem cell (CSC) markers in the other malignancies. As the result, we found the positive and negative populations in all markers except EpCAM. Additionally, we quantified the expression levels of Notch ligands, which reported to be associated with cellular differentiation of CSCs and cancer-stromal interactions. We found that breast cancer cells expressed higher levels of DLL1 alone than those in other cancer cells. We also quantified the expression levels of FAS/FasL and LCP1 which are reported to be associated with the host's immune responses. We found the lower levels of FAS/FasL in breast cancer cells compared with other cancer cells, indicating that breast cancer cells tend to avoid the host's immune responses. Because the cases with higher expression of LCP1 were reported to be associated with poor prognosis in breast cancer, LCP1 can be the novel marker of breast cancer cells resistant to anti-tumor therapies. Meanwhile, we sorted the subpopulations expressing mesenchymal/endothelial stem cell (MSC/ESC) markers from primary-cultured fibroblasts derived from cancer tissues including colonic/pancreatic cancers and analyzed their biological functions. As the result, we found that CD10+ cancer-associated fibroblasts markedly enhanced invasiveness, metastasis, and tumor formation. These novel CSC/MSC specific molecules may be the promising diagnostic and therapeutic targets in breast cancer.