Functional analysis of polycomb group gene Ring1B in the self-renewal of hepatic stem cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21791258
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field General surgery
Research InstitutionYokohama City University
Principal Investigator
UENO Yasuharu  Yokohama City University, 医学部, 助教 (60375235)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords幹細胞 / 自己複製 / ポリコーム群タンパク質 / エピジェネティクス / 肝癌
Research Abstract
The polycomb-group (PcG) proteins are critical determinant for the self-renewal capacity of the stem cells by transcriptional repression of developmental regulatory genes. In this study, to investigate the role of PcG protein in maintaining the self-renewal capability function in the hepatic stem cells, we examined the Ring1B target gens in hepatic stem cells by using the Ring1B conditional KO mice and DNA microarrays. We demonstrated that Ring1B repressed approximately 900 genes in hepatic stem cell. Ring1B target gene sets contained multiple genes related to cell cycle and apoptosis. Ring1B may regulate the self-renewal capacity of hepatic stem cells by suppressing cell cycle genes and apoptosis regulatory genes.