Development of esophageal cancer vaccine therapy using newly identified epitope peptide with TLR-9 agonist
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21791259
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field General surgery
Research InstitutionWakayama Medical University
Principal Investigator
KATSUDA Masahiro  Wakayama Medical University, 医学部, 学内助教 (50464673)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
KeywordsTLR-9 / CpG-ODN / 癌ワクチン / 食道癌
Research Abstract
In inducing Flu peptide-specific CTLs in vitro, Flu peptide-specific cytotoxicity was enhanced in the presence of each type of CpG-ODN and especially CpG-A and CpG-C showed higher cytotoxic activity than CpG-B on PDC dependent manner. URLC10 peptide specific cytotoxicity was enhanced in the presence of CpG-A on PDC dependent manner. In vitro stimulation with CpG-ODN increased the precursor frequency of peptide-specific CTLs within PBMCs derived from esophageal cancer patients. The supernatant derived from PBMCs stimulated with CpG-ODN (CpG-sup) and IFN-α augmented the cytotoxicity of URLC10 specific CTL clone. These results revealed type-1 IFN induced by CpG-ODNs augmented the cytotoxic activity of the peptide-specific CTLs, cleary revealing one of the mechanism how CpG-ODNs would work as an ideal adjuvant for peptide vaccine therapy against cancer.