Project/Area Number |
21791260
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
General surgery
Research Institution | Keio University |
Principal Investigator |
HAYASHIDA Tetsu Keio University, 医学部, 助教 (80327543)
Project Period (FY) |
2009 – 2010
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords | 乳癌 / HOXB9 / EMT / 予後因子 / 微小環境 / 血管新生 / TGFβ / 癌幹細胞 / TGF β |
Research Abstract |
In this study, we demonstrated that HOXB9, a member of homeobox genes, expression promoted tumor neovascularization and metastasis in in vitro and in vivo assay. These findings imply that overexpression of HOXB9 contributes to tumor progression through activation of signaling pathways that alter both tumor-specific cell fates like epithelial-mesenchymal transition (EMT) and tumor-stromal microenvironment. Moreover, Clinical outcomes were significantly different between the patients with HOXB9 positive and negative, suggesting HOXB9 might be a significant prognostic factor for clinical outcomes in breast cancer patient.