Effect of PIK3CA mutation to anti-cancer drugs of breast cancer.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21791266
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field General surgery
Research Institution国立病院機構四国がんセンター (2011)
Department of Clinical Research, National Hospital Organization Shikoku Cancer Center (2009-2010)
Principal Investigator
HARA Fumikata  国立病院機構四国がんセンター, 臨床研究センター, 医師 (00507717)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords乳癌 / 薬剤耐性 / PIK3CA遺伝子変異 / ドセタキセル / タモキシフェン / 癌 / 遺伝子 / 医療福祉 / 臨床 / 薬剤反応性
Research Abstract
PIK3CA mutation plays a critical role in the tumorigenesis and resistance of anti-cancer drugs. We evaluated whether PIK3CA mutation would contribute to resistance of docetaxel or tamoxifen in this study. First, we analyzed association between PIK3CA mutation and efficacy of docetaxel in patients who received neoadjuvant docetaxel chemotherapy, but PIK3CA mutation was not associated with sensitivity to docetaxel. Next, we sought to examine interaction between PIK3CA mutation and breast cancer outcomes in patients who are treated with adjuvant tamoxifen alone. In our homogenous dataset of patients treated with tamoxifen alone, the incidence of PIK3CA mutation was 34.1% as consistent to previous studies. Exon9 PIK3CA mutation had a trend to favorable prognosis, in contrast with Exon20 PIK3CA wild type. These two hot spot sites could be different prognostic factor. This may help stratify patients likely to benefit endocrine therapy alone, but our dataset is too small to conclude. Therefore, further studies are needed to confirm this association.