Efficacy and safety of the immunotherapy using autoγδT lymphocyte for extrahepatic metastasis from hepatocellular carcinoma
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21791269
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Digestive surgery
Research Institution公益財団法人がん研究会 (2011)
Japanese Foundation For Cancer Research (2010)
The University of Tokyo (2009)
Principal Investigator
ARITA Junichi  公益財団法人がん研究会, 有明病院消化器外科, 医員 (20463838)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords肝細胞癌 / 遠隔転移 / 免疫細胞療法 / γδT細胞
Research Abstract
An immunotherapy using autoγδT lymphocyte was conducted in patients with extrahepatic metises from hepatocellular carcinoma. In addition, an adjuvant therapy using combination of Gemcitabine and autoγδT lymphocyte immunotherapy was conducted for postoperative patients with intrahepatic cholangiocarcinoma, as a primary liver cancer like hepatocellular carcinoma. Three patients were enrolled in the former setting and 8 patients were enrolled in the latter setting. The safety of the therapy was confirmed, but the benefit in terms of progression-free survival was unclear. Because of the scarcity of the included patients, further enrollment of patients and follow-up will be necessary.