Clarification of a mechanism of metastasis in hepatocellular carcinoma based on hepatitis C virus infection by analysis of expression of Metastatic Tumor Antigen(MTA-1)
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21791277
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Digestive surgery
Research InstitutionUniversity of Yamanashi
Principal Investigator
ASAKAWA Masami  山梨大学, 大学院・医学工学総合研究部, 医学研究員 (10456460)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords肝細胞癌 / MTA-1 / 肝内転移 / HIF-1α / Rac / 無再発生存期間 / CD31 / α-SMA / MCSF / CD68マクロファージ / CD163マクロファージ / VEGF / EGF / 免疫染色 / 血行性肝内転移 / mRNA / MTA1 / 多臓器転移 / 肝転移 / C型肝炎 / 予後
Research Abstract
VEGF which is induced by MAT-1 through HIF-1αwas highly expressed in the peritumor lesion where expression of MAT-1 was not found. So, MAT-1 has no connection with intrahepatic metastasis of hepatocellular carcinoma based on hepatitis C virus infection. Cytokines produced from the liver macrophage participate in intrahepatic metastasis of hepatocellular carcinoma because of the findings of highly invasion of liver macrophage and high expression of TGFβin the lesion where VGF is expressed