Comprehensive analysis of serum proteins associated with cancer metastasis and their clinical significance in colorectal cancer.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21791280
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Digestive surgery
Research InstitutionMie University
Principal Investigator
TOIYAMA Yuji  Mie University, 大学院・医学系研究科, 助教 (00422824)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords大腸癌 / 予後因子 / サイトカイン / ケモカイン / 遠隔転移 / 血清予後因子 / 上皮間葉移行 / 予後マーカー
Research Abstract
The aim of this study is to identify novel and reliable serum markers related to the prognosis of colorectal cancer (CRC) patients and to assess the association between selected markers and clinical outcome. We identified HGF and several chemokines as novel prognostic markers in CRC patients and they significantly correlated with vascular metastasis, such as liver or lung metastasis. Serum HGF predicts poor prognosis patients in colorectal cancer with curative intent and that high expression of several serum chemokines are induced by secretion from target organs, such as liver or lung, in a paracrine fashion and showed the revelation of the metastatic destination for CRC and allows the progression of cancer cells in these metastatic sites.