Early Postoperative application of extracorporeal leukocyte apheresis in crohn disease patients to prevent postoperative septic complications
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21791281
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Digestive surgery
Research InstitutionMie University
Principal Investigator
YOSHIYAMA Shigeyuki  Mie University, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (60444436)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsクローン病 / surgical site infection / neutrophil / 好中球
Research Abstract
Purpose : Inflammatory bowel disease (IBD) is an inflammatory disease of the intestine with unknown etiology. In patients with ulcerative colitis (UC) and Crohn's disease (CD), the most of the recent studies deal mainly with immune responses. Empirically, there is a higher incidence of infectious complications in IBD patients. We have reported that early postoperative leukocyte apheresis therapy (LCAP) can control neutrophil hyper-activation, leading to an improved clinical outcome following operation in UC patients. This study aimed to assess functional profiles of neutrophils in CD patients in order to estimate the immunological changes under surgical stress. Methods : Neutrophils were extracted from peripheral blood of pre and post operative CD patients and healthy controls. Expression of neutrophil surface antigens was analyzed and neutrophil phagocytosis was evaluated. Patterns of cell death of neutrophils were evaluated by co-culturing with E.coli. Production of inflammatory mediators in cultured neutrophils was assessed. Results : There was no significant difference in neutrophil phagocytosis between CD patients and controls. The neutrophil necrosis rate in CD patients was higher than that in controls 3h after exposure to E.coli. Neutrophils from CD patients released the highest levels of IL-8 following interleukin-1β or lipopolysaccharide stimulation. Neutrophils from CD patients also released the highest levels of proteolytic enzymes. Conclusions : CD patients may have a functional deficit in neutrophils, which may cause a post-surgical systemic storm of inflammatory mediators and lead to higher incidence of infectious complications in CD patients