Approaches to regenerate pancreatic function by converting liver blood flow and transferring specific gene
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21791282
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Digestive surgery
Research InstitutionShiga University of Medical Science
Principal Investigator
FUJINO Kazunori  滋賀医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (70402716)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords膵再生 / 遺伝子治療 / ファージベクター
Research Abstract
Although we found the both anti-insulin and anti-trypsin positive cells in the liver that interrupted portal blood flow by the immunohistochemical study, that immature cell cluster didn' t have any secretary granules. In this study, we attempted to introduce differentiation enhancing factor to the cluster by gene therapy, and generate pancreatic endocrine and exocrine cells. Although we try to make phage vector to deliver differentiation enhancing factor to the cluster for these research period, we couldn' t find adequate amount vector-transfected cells in both the liver and bile duct. We will continue to make vector for it in the future.