Development of a novel treatment strategy for liver fibrosis by exploring the origin of fibroblast
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21791284
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Digestive surgery
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
TAURA Kojiro  Kyoto University, 医学研究科, 助教 (80378629)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords肝線維化 / 線維芽細胞 / 星細胞 / 幹細胞 / 肝卵形細胞 / 肝星細胞
Research Abstract
To investigate the origin of hepatic fibroblasts, we utilized the transgenic mice which express GFP under collagen type 1 promoter (Coll GFP mice). In fibrotic livers, several kinds of collagen expressing cells were found in addition to the hepatic stellate cells, which are believed to be the principal source of hepatic fibroblasts. It was noteworthy that there were small and round-shaped collagen-expressing cells with distinct morphology from hepatic stellate cells. Flow cytometry also demonstrated a GFP(+) cell fraction other than hepatic stellate cells. Although it has not been fully characterized yet, it could be a novel fibrogenic cells in the liver.