Development of the novel molecular targeted therapy against hepatocellular carcinoma invasion and metastasis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21791288
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Digestive surgery
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
KOBAYASHI Tsuyoshi  広島大学, 病院, 病院助教 (50528007)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords癌 / 遺伝子 / 蛋白質 / 細胞・組織 / 外科
Research Abstract
The aim of this study was to develop the novel molecular targeted therapy against hepatocellular carcinoma invasion and metastasis. Although we were not able to clarify the clinical significance of expression of h-prune in hepatocellular carcinoma, we elucidated that h-prune frequently expressed in thyroid cancers and had an essential role in anaplastic thyroid cancer cell invasion and metastasis.