Mechanism of recurrence in hepatocel lular carcinoma after livertransplantation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21791292
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Digestive surgery
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokushima
Principal Investigator
IMURA Satoru  The University of Tokushima, 病院, 助教 (90380021)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SHIMADA Mitsuo  徳島大学, 大学院・ヘルスバイオサイエンス研究部, 教授 (10216070)
MORINE Yuji  徳島大学, 病院, 助教 (60398021)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords肝臓外科学 / 肝細胞癌 / 転移再発 / インターフェロン / 肝移植 / 微小転移 / 肝癌 / 肝移植後再発 / micrometastasis / 浸潤・転移 / 臓器親和性
Research Abstract
The aim of this study was to clarify the mechanism of liver metastasis after liver transplantation. Splenic injection model was used as micrometastasis setting via portal vein. Macroscopic metastasis was observed in all mice, but IFN administration significantly decreased number of liver metastasis (19.3 versus 6.0, p<0.05). Microvessel density was quantified using CD34 immunostaining and IFN significantly suppressed angiogenesis compared with control. Expression of adhesion molecules such as VCAM and ICAM did not correlate with IFN treatment.