Project/Area Number |
21791296
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Digestive surgery
Research Institution | Kyushu University |
Principal Investigator |
KINJO Nao Kyushu University, 大学病院, 特任助教 (00507791)
Project Period (FY) |
2009 – 2010
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords | 門脈圧亢進症 / 肝内微小循環 / 肝硬変症 / エンドセリン-1 / 脾臓 / 肝硬変 / 肝脾相関 / 脾腫 / 肝内抵抗 / エンドセリン |
Research Abstract |
The aim of study is to elucidate that endothelin-1 derived from spleen might modulate hepatic stellate cell and increase intrahepatic resistance in liver cirrhosis. mRNA of Endothelin- 1 (ET- 1) was significantly more synthesized in the spleen of cirrhotic patients than that of nonportal hypertensive patients. The study using bile duct ligated rats showed that ET- 1 in the portal vein was higher in bile-duct ligated (BDL) rats than in sham operated rats (4.17ア0.62 pg/ml vs 1.81ア0.15 pg/ml, p<0.05). Rho A and Rock II expression in the liver of BDL rats was significantly higher than that of sham operated rats (p<0.05) and splenectomy decreased Rho A and Rock II expression in the liver of BDL rats (p<0.05). Phosphorylation of moesin, which is substrate of Rho kinase, was significantly increased in the BDL rats than sham operated rats (p<0.001), and splenectomy decreased phosphorylation of moesin in the liver of BDL rats (p<0.05). In conclusion, ET-1 derived from spleen might modulate hepatic stellate cell, leading to increase intrahepatic resistance in cirrhotic patients.