Breakthrough in the mechanism of adenoviral gene delivery and new developments to apply the achievement in a clinical setting
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21791298
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Digestive surgery
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
EGAMI Takuya  Kyushu University, 医学研究院 (40507787)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords膵臓外科学 / 膵癌 / ウイルス治療
Research Abstract
We revealed that the efficacy of adenoviral therapy was enhanced with combination chemotherapy or radiation. We found that the efficiency of adenoviral therapy in radiation resistant cancer cells was lower than that in radiation sensitive cells, while the efficiency of adenoviral therapy in chemoresistant cancer cells was lower than that in chemosensitive cells. We also revealed that fibroblasts which constitute stroma weaken the efficacy of adenoviral therapy. Furthermore we figured out these mechanisms and identified the molecules responsible for the mechanisms. These data suggest that there are possibilities in adenoviral therapy for individual by evaluating the molecules responsible for adenoviral infection and uptake with respect to each case.