The morphological invasion forms of the gallbladder cancer : dedifferentiation, budding and correlation of the prognosis
Project/Area Number |
21791299
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Digestive surgery
Research Institution | Saga University |
Principal Investigator |
KAI Keita 佐賀大学, 医学部, 准教授 (60516540)
Project Period (FY) |
2009 – 2011
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords | 胆嚢癌 / budding / Tumor infiltrating lymphocyte / 脱分化 / 炎症細胞 / 浸潤 / 腫瘍-間質相互作用 / 胆嚢腺筋症 / 胆嚢腺筋腫症 / Tumor infiltrating lyuphocyte / 線維芽細胞 |
Research Abstract |
This study focused on the morphological invasion forms of the gallbladder cancer which has been poorly investigated and revealed that dedifferentiation and budding were significantly correlated with survival in only patients with T2 tumor. This study also focused on the status of adenomyomatosis in surgically resected gallbladder cancer specimens and revealed that approximately a quarter of the cases grossly accompanied adenomyomatosis. In addition, all of the adenomyomatosis-accompanied gallbladder cancer was found in advanced stage and showed significantly worse survival than the cases of gallbladder cancer without adenomyomatosis.