Prediction of lymph node metastasis of esophageal squamous cell carcinoma using a biopsy specimen
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21791301
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Digestive surgery
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
UCHIKADO Yasuto  鹿児島大学, 医学部・歯学部附属病院, 助教 (30464465)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords食道癌 / 免液染色 / 蛋白質 / マイクロアレイ / 免疫染色 / 食道扁平上皮癌 / リンパ節転移予測 / 生検標本 / 免疫組織染色法
Research Abstract
In resected specimen, the protein’s expressions of Osteopontin,or Cytokeratin14, or Statimin proteins were significantly concerned with the lymphatic invasion and lymph node metastasis. Furthermore there was significantly relationship between those protein’s expressions and lymph node metastasis in biopsy specimen. Ep-cam, and ColA71 proteins were significantly concerned with the tumor invasion and lymph node metastasis in resected specimen. However, in biopsy specimens, these was no association with clinicopathological factors.