Multifaceted study of gastrointestinal functions after pancreaticoduodenectomy.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21791302
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Digestive surgery
Research InstitutionSapporo Medical University
Principal Investigator
AKIZUKI Emi  Sapporo Medical University, 医学部, 研究員 (20404626)
Research Collaborator HIRATA Koichi  札幌医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (50136959)
YASUTOSHI Kimura  札幌医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (80311893)
TAKAYUKI Nobuoka  札幌医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (50404603)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords膵臓外科学 / 膵頭十二指腸切除術 / 胃内容排出遅延 / 消化管機能 / 消化管生理 / 胃壁血流 / 術後合併症
Research Abstract
This study was planned to evaluate the post-pancreaticoduodenectomy (PD) oral intake tolerance. Perioperative data were prospectively collected in all patients, and the patient's postoperative dietary intake was recorded for all meals until discharge. The occurrence of delayed gastric emptying (DGE) and the amount of dietary intake were analyzed. The risk factors for low oral intake tolerance were additionally determined. As a result, gender (women), BMI (>25kg/m^2), postoperative intraabdominal infection, and DGE were significantly associated with low oral intake tolerance. Additionally, upper gastrointestinal contrast examination, and blood stream analysis by a CT Perfusion method were performed to study postoperative gastrointestinal functions. These results had possibilities to investigate the cause of postoperative low oral intake tolerance.