Analysis of the invasive capacity at the invasive front of colon cancer, using crypt isolation technique and microarray
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21791305
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Digestive surgery
Research InstitutionKyorin University
Principal Investigator
KOBAYASHI Takaaki  杏林大学, 医学部, 助教 (10439169)
Research Collaborator MASAKI Tadahiko  杏林大学, 医学部, 教授 (30238894)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords癌先進部 / マイクロアレイ / レーザーマイクロダイゼクション / 腺管分離法 / 遺伝子 / 癌
Research Abstract
To analyze the invasive capacity of cancer cells, we screened the genes whose expression specifically changes at the invasive front. We harvested the cancer cells at the invasive front and the center of the tumor from 20 surgically resected samples. Though we attempted the crypt isolation technique at first, it was very difficult to isolate and harvest cancer cells from each part correctly. So we harvested cancer cells by laser micro-dissection technique, conducted microarray analysis, and identified the genes whose expression changed specifically at the invasive front. By Student-t test, we picked up five genes whose signals were up-regulated at the invasive front, and one gene whose signal was down-regulated. By cluster analysis, twenty-four genes were up-regulated, and twenty-nine genes were down-regulated. Moreover, some recent reports revealed that the presence of poorly differentiated clusters at the invasive front was correlated with poor prognosis.
When examined the eleven cases with this histological feature, we could elucidate four up-regulated and six down-regulated genes by Student-t test. By cluster analysis, thirteen up-regulated and eighteen down-regulated genes were identified.
Our results suggested that many molecules not related with proteolysis or extra-cellular matrix might correlate with cancer cell invasion or poor differentiation. We are now confirming expression of the picked-up genes by RT-PCR.