Establishment of diagnostics of cancer using custom made genome microarray.
Project/Area Number |
21791309
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Digestive surgery
Research Institution | Keio University |
Principal Investigator |
MURAYAMA Yuji Keio University, 医学部, 助教 (40327656)
Project Period (FY) |
2009 – 2010
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords | 遺伝子 / 癌 / ゲノム / マイクロアレイ / CGH / LOH / 染色体 / BAC |
Research Abstract |
Genomic micro array is possible to inspect low-cost, handily, and promptly compared with the next generation sequencer, and immediately shifts from the result of obtaining to the FISH analysis. High density BAC microarray has been made by us, since December, 2004. Moreover, the method by which the signal was able to be confirmed improving the detection sensitivity in a current research, and using without making of the experiment handy nor a special scanner with the unassisted eye was originally developed, and the simple inspection device was made.