Neuropilin-1 is an important therapeutic target in pancreatic cancer
Project/Area Number |
21791310
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Digestive surgery
Research Institution | Nippon Medical School |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2009 – 2011
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords | neuropilin-1 / 膵癌 |
Research Abstract |
Neuropilin-1(Np-1) is a co-receptor for VEGF-A that is overexpressed in PDAC, but its role in PDAC is not clearly defined. PANC-1 pancreatic cancer cells, which express high levels of Np-1, were transfected with the Np-1 antisense cDNA. By comparison with sham transfected cells, Np-1 antisense expressing clones(Np-1AS) exhibited decreased adhesion and invasiveness. Np-1 associated with integrin β1, and integrin β1 blockade attenuated adhesion, mimicking the effects observed in Np-1AS clones. Furthermore, HGF promoted cell invasion in PANC-1 cells, and this effect was dependent on Np-1.Conversely, COLO-357 pancreatic cancer cells, which express low levels of Np-1, were stably transfected with the Np-1 cDNA. Overexpression of Np-1 was associated with enhanced invasiveness in response to HGF, and these effects could be abolished either by siRNA-mediated down-regulation of c-Met, or by an anti-Np-1 antibody. Np-1 associated with c-Met, and this association occurred on the plasma membrane. Moreover, HGF promoted the internalization of Np-1-c-Met complex. Np-1 is a co-receptor of integrin β1 and c-Met that promotes pancreatic cancer cell adhesion and invasion. Targeting Np-1 may lead to novel therapeutic strategies in PDAC.