Micrometastases of the Sentinel Lymph Node in the Patients with Lung Cancer
Project/Area Number |
21791313
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Thoracic surgery
Research Institution | Akita University |
Principal Investigator |
ONO Takashi Akita University, 医学部, 医員 (80508284)
Project Period (FY) |
2009 – 2010
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords | 肺癌 / センチネルリンパ節 / リンパ節郭清 / 微小転移 / 肺がん / リンパ節転移 |
Research Abstract |
Fifty one patients with clinical T1N0M0 non-small cell lung cancer (NSCLC) were enrolled in this study. Sentinel nodes (SNs) were then detected intraoperatively. After SN mapping, lobectomy and hilar and mediastinal lymph node dissection were performed. Metastases of all dissected lymph nodes were examined by hematoxylin and eosin (H&E) staining and immunohistochemical cytokeratin staining. SN detection rate was 80.4% (41/51). Average number of SNs was 1.8±1.1 in a patient. Lymph node metastases were diagnosed in two patients using H&E staining. LNMM were found only in SNs of two patients. On the other hand, micrometastasis was not found in non-SN. According to these results two patients with clinical T1N0M0 NSCLC migrated to T1N1M0. Evaluation of micrometastases of all dissected lymph nodes may be substituted by evaluating micrometastases of SNs.