Project/Area Number |
21791315
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Thoracic surgery
Research Institution | Chiba University |
Principal Investigator |
和田 啓伸 Chiba University, 医学部附属病院, 医員 (90514604)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
YOSHINO Ichiro 千葉大学, 大学院・医学研究院, 教授 (40281547)
YOSHIDA Shigetoshi 千葉大学, 大学院・医学研究院, 講師 (90334200)
Project Period (FY) |
2009 – 2010
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords | 呼吸器外科学 / 代償性肺成長 / 組織幹細胞 / II型肺胞上皮細胞 / 肺再生 / 肺切除 / 機械的牽引 |
Research Abstract |
The aim of this study is to clarify the cellular and molecular mechanisms that regulate the process of CLG and investigate the influence of transplantation of alveolar type II cells (AT IIs) on CLG. Dynamic regeneration and remodeling process of interstitial tissues but not pulmonary alveoli may be the primary response of CLG. Engraftment of the transplanted cells was proven and the density of alveoli was improved. We postulate that alveolar septation requires supplementation of AT IIs in the remnant lung after pneumonectomy in mature individuals.