Cell Alive system indicated preferable result about preserving the heart for transplantation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21791317
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Thoracic surgery
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
YAMAGUCHI Syojiro  Kanazawa University, 医学系, 協力研究員 (30436810)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords心移植 / 零度以下 / 長期心臓保存 / 微弱電磁場冷却装置 / 審度以下 / 心臓移植 / 心筋保護 / 微弱電磁場冷却
Research Abstract
As basic study, we searched the optimal degree of preserving the heart with the cell alive system(CAS). We found -5 Celsius was optimal degree. After that we researched the effects of CAS by using a Langendorff apparatus with rodents heart. With CAS group indicated superior result compared to control group in the ventricle function, myocardial edema, reserved ATP.