Evaluation of lung injury by non-heat-heating donor in rats.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21791321
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Thoracic surgery
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
YAMADA Tetsu  Kyoto University, 医学研究科, 研究協力員 (90534347)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords心停止ドナー / 肺移植 / 肺障害
Research Abstract
Considering the difference in introduction of cardiac arrest cardiac arrest donors, Flush rat lung experiments that aim to promote the use of donor lung evaluation and clinical response to the background. Were able to determine the characteristics and differences in lung injury due to cardiac arrest by the introduction of experimental conditions. Next, we analyzed the physiological function of rat lungs after ischemia-re-circulating extracorporeal circulation using a rat model. In the late reperfusion pulmonary vascular resistance was higher than in the group confirmed that the apnea group and the heart beat a group of VF. The findings will lead to the establishment of the evaluation according to the clinical background of the donor lung.