Histologic examinations of reconstructed and re-fused donors as for fetal rat lung implantation models
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21791325
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Thoracic surgery
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokushima
Principal Investigator
KENZAKI Koichiro  The University of Tokushima, 病院, 講師 (70325265)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords呼吸器外科学 / 胎仔肺 / 再生医療 / 肺再生/修復 / 肺組織移植 / ラットモデル / 肺再生 / 修復
Research Abstract
【Object】As for our fetal rat lung implantation models : We studied that the fine pieces of fetal lung tissues reconstructed and re-fused in the adult lung parenchyma using GFP (green fluorescent protein)-LEW and LEW rats.【Result】Fluorescence microscope : We clearly observed that the pieces of fetal lung tissues re-fused and communicated each other (GFP-LEW and LEW) in the adult LEW lung parenchyma at 1-4 weeks after implantation.