The examination of myocardial oxidative stress during cardiac surgery evaluated by oxidative bilirubin.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21791328
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Thoracic surgery
Research InstitutionKochi University
Principal Investigator
YAMAMOTO Masaki  高知大学, 教育研究部・医療学系, 助教 (20437718)
Research Collaborator YAMAGUCHI Tokio  東京医科歯科大学, 難治疾患研究所, 准教授
SATO Takayuki  高知大学, 教育研究部・医療学系, 教授
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords心臓大血管外科学 / 心筋虚血再還流障害 / 酸化ストレス / 虚血性心疾患 / 心筋虚血再灌流 / バイオピリン / 酸化ビリルビン / Methylpredonizolone
Research Abstract
Reduced organ blood flow causes deficient oxygen and energy supply to the tissue, resulting in necrosis such as angina pectoris and myocardial infarction. Restoring blood flow and re-oxygenation improves metabolism in the ischemic myocardium, thus salvaging the heart. At the same time, reperfusion to the ischemic tissue can also cause ischemia/ reperfusion injury. Tissue damage from reactive oxygen species(ROS) has been suggested as a mechanism of ischemia reperfusion injury. In this study, we used oxidative bilirubin with an antioxidant component, to investigate oxidative stress dynamics and mechanisms.