Cardiac tissue engineering by 3D-culture in collagen hydrogel
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21791329
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Thoracic surgery
Research InstitutionNara Medical University
Principal Investigator
NAITO Hiroshi  Nara Medical University, 医学部, 助教 (00316069)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords心臓大血管外科学 / 再生医療 / 組織工学 / 心筋再生 / 人工心筋組織
Research Abstract
The optimum culture conditions (type of collagens, with or without use of Matrigel) for constructing artificial three-dimensional cardiac tissue were evaluated. The condition of using home-made collagen and Matrigel was found to have properties similar to the artificial myocardial tissue which have been reported. However, the problems of small contraction force and poor responsiveness to calcium are remaining. It still needs to optimize culture conditions in addition to collagen and Matrigel.