In situ analysis of crossbridge dynamics in failing heart model of rat using X-ray technique
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21791330
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Thoracic surgery
Research InstitutionNara Medical University
Principal Investigator
TAMURA Yamato  Nara Medical University, 医学部, 研究員 (20382301)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords化学物理 / 加速器 / 心不全 / X線解析
Research Abstract
This study was aimed for the development of the method to give heart failure a diagnosis by observing dynamics of the molecule nano-order using SPring-8. We paid attention to particularly myocardial contractile protein and analyzed actin-myosin interaction and lattice spacing between myosin filaments used the rats which maintained complicated form and a multiplex compensation mechanism and the heart failure model.
We performed the measurement of the hypertrophic heart model by isoproterenol, analyzed crossbridge dynamics in the diastolic phase and the contraction phase and of the hypertrophic heart and evaluated the failing heart.