Development of the novel intervention therapy for patients with advanced lung cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21791333
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Thoracic surgery
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical University
Principal Investigator
OTANI Keishi  Tokyo Medical University, 医学部, 助教 (70384956)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords呼吸器外科学 / 光線力学的治療(PDT) / ステント / 気道狭窄 / 呼吸器インターベンション / 肺癌 / 光線力学的医療 / 気管内ステント / インターベンション治療 / 光線力学的治療
Research Abstract
Centrally located early lung cancers can be treated with photodynamic therapy (PDT) for the curative intent. On the other hand, airway symptom due to advanced or end-stage lung cancer can be relieved immediately by means of bronchoscopic procedure. Moreover airway stent maintains symptom free and quality of life. But there are some problems after stenting such as restenosis by granulations and tumor growth, moving of the stent and difficulty in mucus expectoration. In this study, we evaluated the efficacy and feasibility of combination therapy, which is inserting clear type stent following photodynamic therapy using NPe6.
We inserted the clear type stent (Dumon Gold Studded Stent: NOVATECHR) in the central airway of pigs and then we performed the NPe6-PDT. One week later, we examined the pathological changes and evaluated the efficacy of NPe6-PDT through the clear type stent.
The laser output decreased 22.2% by passing by the clear type stent. Normal part of trachea was irradiated with a 664nm laser at the dose of 100J/cm^2 (power output : 180mW, irradiation time: 9 minutes 16 seconds) and the part of trachea covered by stent was irradiated with a 664nm laser at the dose of 100J/cm^2 (power output : 180mW, irradiation time : 11minutes 55 seconds). We were able to obtain the same effect of NPe6-PDT at the part of trachea covered by stent compared with the normal part of trachea.
We can conclude that PDT after inserting the clear type stent is effective and feasible. This treatment may contribute the maintenance of the patients with the advanced lung cancer in the central airway.