Vagal denervation in the surgery for atrial fibrillation : Identification of cardiac autonomic nerural network
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21791335
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Thoracic surgery
Research InstitutionNippon Medical School
Principal Investigator
SAKAMOTO Shunichiro  日本医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (50398872)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords心臓神経叢 / 心房細動手術 / 心臓神経叢(GP) / GPネットワーク / active GP / dominant GP / 心房細動 / 自律神経 / 不整脈 / 外科
Research Abstract
High frequency stimulation was applied to 5 anatomical ganglionated plexi(GP) areas, a total of 35 sites to identify the active GP with marked vagal reflex(prolongation of ventricular interval by more than 50%). Active GP was observed in the right pulmonary vein, left pulmonary vein, inferior left atrium and left atrial roof. Right pulmonary vein is the most frequent seen active GP area. Epicardial ablation of active GP provided complete vagal denervation in terms of eliminating electrical activities in the whole atrium and additional endocardial ablation for the remaining network was not required. Sequential pacing and ablation technique identify the epicardial GP network with a dominant active GP. The GP in the inferior left atrium was the most dominant active GP in the atrium. Active GP in the medial-cranial and medial-caudal area was more comparatively dominant than lateral area in the network.