Gene expression profiles associated with neurocognitive decline after aortic surgery under deep hypothermic circulatory arrest.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21791337
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Thoracic surgery
Research InstitutionOsaka Medical College
Principal Investigator
MIENO Shigetoshi  Osaka Medical College, 医学部, 助教 (10411373)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords心臓大血管外科 / 大動脈瘤 / 大動脈手術 / 高次機能障害
Research Abstract
This study was examined incidence of temporary neurocognitive decline (NCD) and change in gene expression associated with NCD after aortic surgery utilizing deep hypothermic circulatory arrest. Neurocognitive decline (NCD) occurred at 60% after the aortic surgery. The change in gene expression between pre-and post-operative blood sample was compared by microarray analysis. Change in the gene expression involved in inflammatory and immune responses was associated with NCD after aortic surgery utilizing deep hypothermic circulatory arrest.