Identification of niche of lung cancer stem cell
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21791338
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Thoracic surgery
Research InstitutionKansai Medical University
Principal Investigator
KANEDA Hiroyuki  Kansai Medical University, 医学部, 助教 (20411522)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords癌幹細胞 / ニッチ / 肺癌 / 薬剤抵抗性 / 免疫染色
Research Abstract
In 2009, immunohisto-chemical examination to identify lung cancer stem cells using CD133 antibody showed that CD133 positive cells in lung cancer were very rare. However, flow cytometry examination revealed that percentage of sorted CD133 positive cells was 9.1% on average. In 2010, examination with sorted side population cells did not work well because of low rate of sorted cells. To examine our hypothesis that location of carcinogenesis in whole lung has bias, we reviewed clinical characteristics and site of lobe of the tumor in lung cancer patients who had multiple tumors. Right upper lobe had significantly more tumors than other lobes in multiple lung cancer patients, suggesting that something related with carcinogenesis highly occur more in right upper lobe. Gene mutation analysis of those patients with multiple tumors suggested some specific gene might be related with those sort of the carcinogenesis.