Assessment of prion inactivation with quantitative Protein Misfolding Cyclic Amplification
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21791343
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Cerebral neurosurgery
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
TAKEUCHI Atsuko  Tohoku University, 大学院・医学系研究科, 助教 (00535239)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsプリオン病 / 脳神経疾患 / 蛋白質 / 臨床 / 衛生
Research Abstract
To evaluate prion removal efficacy of many disinfectants, multi-round PMCA was applied. We then analysed several sets of serial 10-fold dilutions of mock-treated samples statistically, and found that PMCA round numbers linearly correlate with means of dilution factors of infected brain between the second and sixth round. We found that a combined use of alkaline cleaner and autoclaving (121℃, 15min) was one of the most effective treatments for prion inactivation, and the log reduction factor of PrP^<res> was estimated to be ≧7log.